• City of Tacoma QA
  • City of Tacoma Data




City of Tacoma Will Sponsor 15 Community Cleanups in 2019

City of Tacoma Will Sponsor 15 Community Cleanups in 2019

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

January 28, 2019

 

MEDIA CONTACTS

Tanisha Jumper, Media and Communications, tjumper@cityoftacoma.org, (253) 591-5152
Megan Snow, Media and Communications, msnow@cityoftacoma.org, (253) 591-5051

 

City of Tacoma Will Sponsor 15 Community Cleanups in 2019

The 2019 Community Cleanup program will kick off on April 27, and this year will include paper-shredding services at most locations as well as dumpsters and recycling stations. The full schedule is available online at cityoftacoma.org/cleanup.

 

The program is a partnership between the City and neighborhood groups for one cleanup day per calendar year. The cleanup day provides an opportunity for residential customers, who live in single-family homes or duplexes, to clean their properties and save a trip to the Tacoma Recovery & Transfer Center. The program relies on volunteers from neighborhood groups, and in 2018, more than 400 volunteers made the cleanup program successful removing close to 900 tons of unwanted items from neighborhoods across Tacoma.


For more information contact Neighborhood and Community Services at (253) 591-5693 or agibilisco@cityoftacoma.org.

The 2019 Cleanup Schedule:

April 27

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Edison

Location: Edison Elementary School (5830 S. Pine St.)


May 4

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Blueberry Park, Larchmont, Fern Hill and Spooner’s Tract

Location: Larchmont Elementary School (8601 E. B St.)


May 11

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Capital Heights, Oakland Madrona and Central Neighborhood Council

Location: Franklin Elementary (1402 S. Lawrence St.)

 

May 18

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): East Abes, Jennie Reed Neighbors, Lincoln Area Watch Group and Lincoln South

Location: Jennie Reed Elementary (1802 S. 36th St.)

 

June 1

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Jefferson Block Watch

Location: UPS Fieldhouse Parking Lot at North 11th and North Union 


June 8

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): South Tacoma Neighborhood Council

Location: Bates Technical College - South Campus (2201 S. 78th St.)

 

June 15

9 AM to 2:30 PM

Neighborhood(s): Hillsdale Neighbors, Park Ave. Neighborhood and Pak Yak, Shaska Yak, Sheri Yak and Birney Baker

Location: St. Ann Church (7025 S. Park Ave.)

 

June 22

9 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Tacoma Dome, First Creek, Dome District, New Tacoma and Salishan

Location: Tacoma Dome G Parking Lot (2727 E. D St.)

 

June 29

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Northeast Tacoma Neighborhood Council
Location: Meeker Middle School (4402 Nassau Ave. NE)

 

July 13

9 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Boze Block Watch, Cloverdale, Hope Heights and Stewart

Location: First Creek Middle School (1801 E. 56th St.)

 

July 20

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Stewart Safe Streets, Spring Hill and Mann Safe Streets

Location: Mann Elementary School (1002 S. 52nd St.)

 

July 27

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Hilltop Action Coalition

Location: Evergreen Tacoma Campus (1210 6th Ave.)

 

August 3

9 AM to 12:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): West End Neighborhood Council

Location: Narrows Park ‘N’ Ride (7201 6th Ave.)

 

August 10

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): Giaudrone, North Wapato, HAWKS and South Wapato

Location: Giaudrone Middle School (4902 S. Alaska St.)

 

August 17

10 AM to 1:45 PM

Neighborhood(s): North Slope Historic District

Location: Jason Lee Middle School (602 N. Sprague Ave.)

*The schedule is subject to change

###